Privacy

Cheesman Applegarth & Partners Privacy Policy & Collection Notice

  1. About this Privacy Policy

This document sets out the policy of Cheesman Applegarth & Partners ABN 99 421 914 597, (Cheesman Applegarth) relating to the privacy of your personal information (Privacy Policy).

Cheesman Applegarth is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. Cheesman Applegarth is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Cheesman Applegarth, including, but not limited to whether at Cheesman Applegarth’s office, through a telephone call or email with Cheesman Applegarth, via the Cheesman Applegarth website or with a Cheesman Applegarth advisor or employee.

This Privacy Policy seeks to explain:

  1. Your Personal Information

Cheesman Applegarth only collects personal information (being information that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual) where Cheesman Applegarth considers it to be reasonably necessary for Cheesman Applegarth’s functions and activities.

Cheesman Applegarth collects personal information to service the needs of its clients and to carry out its professional association duties when:

The types of information Cheesman Applegarth may collect includes:

  1. Your Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is Cheesman Applegarth’s policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for Cheesman Applegarth’s functions or activities and either you have consented or Cheesman Applegarth are required or authorised under law to do so.

  1. How Cheesman Applegarth collects your personal information

Cheesman Applegarth will solicit your personal information by lawful and fair means directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Cheesman Applegarth will collect directly personal information:

Cheesman Applegarth may collect your personal information from third parties including:

  1. Unsolicited Personal Information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information Cheesman Applegarth receives that Cheesman Applegarth has taken no active steps to collect (such as a job application sent to Cheesman Applegarth by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to an advertisement).

Cheesman Applegarth may keep records of unsolicited personal information.

  1. Using your personal information

The main purposes for which Cheesman Applegarth collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information are to provide services and benefits to clients, and to maintain, extend and grow Cheesman Applegarth’s client base.

Cheesman Applegarth collects information to service your professional requirements. Cheesman Applegarth can use your information to:

The Cheesman Applegarth website requires subscriptions or registrations to use certain services, functions or content. You will know what information is being collected via these processes when you complete the relevant forms and provide the required details prior to submitting the application. Cheesman Applegarth will collect data relating to any transactions you carry out through the Cheesman Applegarth website and the fulfilment of our services to you.

Cheesman Applegarth may also use your data to monitor for any unauthorised use of the Cheesman Applegarth’s website, content or subscriptions to Cheesman Applegarth’s services.

  1. Purpose of collection

If Cheesman Applegarth collects personal information for a purpose (the primary purpose), Cheesman Applegarth will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose (the secondary purpose) unless:

If Cheesman Applegarth uses or discloses your personal information because Cheesman Applegarth reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, Cheesman Applegarth will make a written note of the use or disclosure.

  1. Do you have to provide personal information

You can refuse to provide personal information. However a refusal may mean that the service you requested is not provided.

  1. Sharing your personal information

Cheesman Applegarth may use and disclose personal information for related purposes to third parties. Types of organisations to whom Cheesman Applegarth may disclose your personal information includes:

Cheesman Applegarth does not rent or sell your personal information to third parties without your prior approval.

  1. Government Identifiers

Cheesman Applegarth does not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers (such as a Medicare number or driver’s licence number) as Cheesman Applegarth’s own identifier for you unless:

  1. Cookies

To improve Cheesman Applegarth’s services, Cheesman Applegarth sometimes collects de-identified information from web users. Although the information collected does not identify an individual, it does provide Cheesman Applegarth with useful statistics that permits Cheesman Applegarth to analyse and improve its web services.

When you visit the Cheesman Applegarth website, a record of your visit may be logged and the following data may be supplied by your browser:

Cheesman Applegarth may use this information to customise information for website visitors and to collect aggregated data for the purposes of analysis, quality control, administering and improving the website. It is not used for any other purpose.

Aggregated data may be shared with third parties. You can stop your browser from accepting new cookies or disable cookies altogether by changing your browser preferences.

  1. Links to other websites

Links to third party websites that Cheesman Applegarth does not operate or control are provided for your convenience only. Cheesman Applegarth is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which Cheesman Applegarth encourages you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  1. Direct Marketing

If Cheesman Applegarth holds your personal information, Cheesman Applegarth may use or disclose that personal information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:

Cheesman Applegarth may also use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:

Cheesman Applegarth can use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of that information for direct marketing.

If Cheesman Applegarth has collected the personal information that Cheesman Applegarth used to send you direct marketing material from a third party, you can ask Cheesman Applegarth to notify you of its source of information. It is Cheesman Applegarth’s policy is to do so unless it is unreasonable or impracticable.

  1. How to opt out of direct marketing

If Cheesman Applegarth uses or discloses your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from Cheesman Applegarth.

If Cheesman Applegarth uses or discloses your personal information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations, you may request that the Cheesman Applegarth does not use or disclose your information for this purpose.

Cheesman Applegarth will give effect to your request not to receive direct marketing from Cheesman Applegarth or an entity facilitated by Cheesman Applegarth free of charge within a reasonable time after the request is made.

  1. Collection Notices

At or before the time of collection of personal information from you, or as soon as practicable afterwards, Cheesman Applegarth will take reasonable steps to notify you or to otherwise ensure that you are aware of:

Cheesman Applegarth will generally include these matters in a collection notice. For example, where personal information is collected on a paper or website form, Cheesman Applegarth will include a collection notice, or a clear link to it, on the form.

Collection notices may provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. Cheesman Applegarth encourages you to read those provisions carefully.

  1. Protecting your personal information

Cheesman Applegarth stores information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. Cheesman Applegarth takes reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including:

Cheesman Applegarth cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse and Cheesman Applegarth does not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Cheesman Applegarth will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil Cheesman Applegarth’s obligations to you, to protect Cheesman Applegarth’s legal interests, to comply with Australian law or as otherwise stated to you when Cheesman Applegarth collected your personal information.

Once Cheesman Applegarth is no longer required to retain your personal information, or Cheesman Applegarth at its discretion no longer requires that information, Cheesman Applegarth will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

  1. Disclosing your personal information overseas

Cheesman Applegarth may disclose your personal information to an overseas third party such as overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. Cheesman Applegarth may store your personal information on servers based overseas or in the “cloud” or other types of networked or electronic storage.

  1. Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with Cheesman Applegarth provided that is it lawful and practicable.

Cheesman Applegarth will try to accommodate a request for anonymity if possible. However, your right to anonymity does not apply in relation to a matter if:

It is Cheesman Applegarth’s policy to enable you to access Cheesman Applegarth’s website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself and to enable you to respond to Cheesman Applegarth’s surveys anonymously.

In some cases however, if you don’t provide Cheesman Applegarth with your personal information when requested, Cheesman Applegarth may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with a service.

  1. Accessing your personal information

You have the right, upon request, to access any of Cheesman Applegarth’s records containing your personal information. To request access to your personal information please contact Cheesman Applegarth’s privacy officer.

Cheesman Applegarth will respond to your request to access your personal information within a reasonable period of time. On the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Cheesman Applegarth will give you access to the information requested.

If Cheesman Applegarth refuses your request to access personal information, Cheesman Applegarth will provide a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal & how you can complain about the refusal.

Reasons for a refusal may include if it:

When you make a request to access personal information, Cheesman Applegarth will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so Cheesman Applegarth can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

  1. Help Cheesman Applegarth keep your personal information accurate

Cheesman Applegarth will take reasonable steps to ensure Cheesman Applegarth’s records of personal information are accurate, up to date and complete.

However, the accuracy of information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If you do not give Cheesman Applegarth all the personal information Cheesman Applegarth may require, or the personal information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, then the products, services and information Cheesman Applegarth provide may be affected.

If you think there is something wrong with the information Cheesman Applegarth holds about you please contact Cheesman Applegarth’s privacy officer to:

Cheesman Applegarth will respond to your request to correct your personal information free of charge and in a reasonable period of time. If Cheesman Applegarth refuses your request, Cheesman Applegarth will provide you with a written notice setting out the:

If Cheesman Applegarth refuses to correct your personal information, you may request that Cheesman Applegarth associate your information with a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Cheesman Applegarth will take reasonable steps to make the statement visible to users of your personal information.

  1. Dealing with SPAM

Cheesman Applegarth will not send you any commercial electronic messages (SMS or emails) unless it is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, Cheesman Applegarth has your express or inferred consent). Any commercial electronic message that Cheesman Applegarth sends will identify Cheesman Applegarth as the sender and will include relevant contact details and an unsubscribe facility.

If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from Cheesman Applegarth, please contact the privacy officer.

  1. Do not call register

Cheesman Applegarth will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless it is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if Cheesman Applegarth has your express or inferred consent to do so).

If you do not wish Cheesman Applegarth to call you on a particular number, please contact the privacy officer.

  1. Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to discuss with Cheesman Applegarth or if you’re concerned about how Cheesman Applegarth has collected or managed your personal information please contact the privacy officer.

For information about privacy or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

Cheesman Applegarth may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and changes to Cheesman Applegarth’s operations. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect Cheesman Applegarth’s use of previously provided information.

  1. How to access this privacy policy

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on the Cheesman Applegarth website at http://www.applegarth.com.au. A printed copy of the privacy policy can be obtained free of charge by contacting Cheesman Applegarth’s Privacy Officer.

  1. Cheesman Applegarth Privacy Officer

Cheesman Applegarth’s privacy officer can be contacted at:

Name:                                    Privacy Officer

Email:                                     admin@applegarth.com.au

Telephone:                           (07) 4638 1100

Fax:                                         (07) 4638 5639

Post:                                      Cheesman Applegarth

P.O. Box 121

Toowoomba Qld 4350

 

Last Updated: December 2015

 

Latest news from ca&p